Crew List: White Star Line (Victualling Department)
[in yellow: Titanic survivors]
1. Claude B. Lancaster – Purser
2. S. C. Rule – Assistant Purser
3. John F. Barker – Purser’s Clerk
4. A. C. Wilkins – Chief Storekeeper
5. T. Kirby - 2nd Storekeeper
6. A. Crichton – 3rd Storekeeper
7. J. S. Ryder – 4th Storekeeper
8. Edward Stanmore – 5th Storekeeper
9. E. Aird – 6th Storekeeper
10. E. Murray – Stewardess
11. A. M. Skilling – Stewardess
12. J. F. Stranyer – Chief Steward
13. J. Reed – 2nd Steward
14. T. H. Bristow – Assistant 2nd Steward
15. E. J. Pugh – Saloon Steward
16. J. A. Vernon – 2nd Saloon Steward
17. John Heeney – 3rd Saloon Steward
18. C. Mortinson – Steward
19. P. Burke – Steward
20. L. Turner – Steward
21. C. Short – Steward
22. J. R. Oultram – Steward
23. L. Stacey – Steward
24. John William Ledder - Steward
25. F. Treays – Steward
26. J. Overend – Steward
27. G. White – Steward
28. H. Maidman – Steward
29. J. Farrell – Steward
30. Albert Victor Cohen – Steward
31. Frank Gauge – Steward
32. Frederick Arthur Biddle – Steward
33. R. Baugh – Steward
34. A. Appleby – Steward
35. T. Rew – Steward
36. A. Hewlett – Steward
37. S. Davies – Steward
38. C. McArdle – Steward
39. W. Watt – Steward
40. W. Maddick – Steward
41. F. Bilsbarrow – Steward
42. W. King – Steward
43. J. Carroll – Steward
44. W. Piper – Steward (Discharged)
45. William Gregory Schaefer – Steward
46. J. Smith – Steward
47. J. Ford – Steward
48. E. Main – Steward
49. H. Carr – Steward
50. J. J. Jacob – Steward
51. Henry James Toogood – Steward †
52. George Ernest Morrison – Printer
53. J. Walton/Walters – Deck Steward
54. F. Bartholomew – Smoke Room Steward
55. T. Evans – Captain’s Steward
56. M. Irwin – Bath Steward
57. C. Gregory – Bath Steward
58. L. Ginesi – Chief Bath Room Steward
59. G. Unwin – Bath Room Steward
60. John Winstanley – Chief Steward
61. G. Hamilton – Bath Room Steward
62. C. Hughes – Bath Room Steward
63. C. Hannah – Bath Room Steward
64. J. Humphreys – Bath Room Steward
65. S. Dakin – Bath Room Steward
66. Anthony Waldeis – Bath Room Steward
67. A. Targrish – Bath Room Steward
68. J. E. Cottier – Bath Room Steward
69. T. H. Burke – Bath Room Steward
70. L. Redmond – Assistant Pantryman
71. Frederick John Hackett – Chief Pantryman
72. W. R. Brown – 2nd Pantryman
73. B. Smith – 3rd Pantryman
74. H. Boston – 4th Pantryman
75. J. Nolan – 5th Pantryman
76. W. G. Allmey – Chief Boots
77. W. Spendelow – 2nd Boots
78. J. Duncan – 3rd Boots
79. J. O’Neill – 4th Boots
80. Edwin Range – Troop Deck Steward
81. W. E. Green – Troop Deck Steward
82. J. P. Valance – Hospital Steward
83. T. Eversore – 5th Boots
84. J. Lovelady – 6th Boots
85. A. Harvey – Troop Deck Pantryman
86. B. F. Vowles – Steward
87. S. Ryan – Steward
88. J. Bleakley – Steward (Discharged)
89. W. J. Holt – Steward
90. E. Ballard – Steward
91. J. H. Dixon – Steward
92. G. V. Heen – Steward
93. John Henry Mayhall – Steward
94. W. J. Edwards – Steward
95. A. C. Norman – Steward
96. H. Grundy – Steward
97. J. Evans – Steward
98. R. H. Bailey – Steward
99. F. Maybury – Steward
100. R. Denson – Steward (Discharged)
101. W. Douglas – Steward
102. John Edward Harrop – Steward
103. J. Ward – Steward
104. L. Clint – Steward
105. C. R. Moolart – Steward (Discharged)
106. Albert Chambers – Steward
107. J. Meller – Steward
108. John William Crossley – Steward
109. G. Whiteside – Steward
110. W. H. Campbell – Steward
111. James Patrick Rice – Steward †
112. G. A. Woods – Steward
113. S. Smith – Steward
114. J. Denton – Steward
115. W. J. Herbert – Steward
116. G. Elland/Ellams – Steward
117. W. Arctrobers – Steward
118. A. R. Travis – Steward (Discharged)
119. J. Carter – Steward
120. R. Fletcher – Steward
121. W. L. Thompson – Steward
122. J. McCallum – Steward
123. A. F. Fisher – Steward (Discharged)
124. W. Parke – Steward
125. J. Lawlet – Steward
126. J. King – Steward
127. L. De Jong – Steward
128. E. J. Stroud – Steward
129. J. Wright – Steward
130. J. Williams – Steward
131. A. Sands – Steward
132. D. Fitzgerald – Steward
133. J. Brown – Steward (Discharged)
134. C. Farrall – Steward
135. A. Cooke – Steward
136. W. J. Foster – Steward
137. J. A. Dawe – Steward
138. B. Davies – Steward
139. A. Gitters – Steward
140. C. Hilton – Steward
141. F. Rooke – Steward
142. F. Baker – Steward
143. J. Burns – Steward (Discharged)
144. F. R. Thatcher – Steward
145. E. Kirkpatrick – Steward
146. J. Hardman – Steward
147. W. B/R. Jones – Steward
148. W. Holliwell – Steward
149. A. Cox - 6th Pantry Steward
150. F. H. Groomburgh – Troop Deck Pantryman
151. O. Willoughby – 2nd Troop Deck Pantryman
152. Louis Bessant – 4th Troop Deck Pantryman
153. W/H. Wiggins – Steward
154. G. Taw – Steward
155. F. Maidman – Steward
156. C. T. Hedge – Steward
157. F. J. Green – Steward
158. J. Gillen – Steward
159. W. Doherty – Steward
160. R. Glass – Steward (Deserted)
161. H. McLean – Steward
162. J. B. Tasker – Steward
163. F. Sweetman – Steward (Discharged)
164. Thomas Francis Tully – Steward †
165. H. Birmingham – Steward
166. G. McCartney – Steward
167. G. Hayes – Steward
168. A. Stubbington – Steward
169. W. J. Potter – Steward
170. W. Jackson – Steward
171. W. Wheelton – Steward
172. A. Herridge – Steward (Discharged)
173. E. McManus – Steward (Discharged)
174. A. Fleming – Steward
175. J. B. Phillipson – Steward
176. P. H. Green – Main Deckman
177. H. O. Griffith – Boy
178. A. Raws – Boy
179. J. A. Krentzer – Boy
180. E. Hynes – Boy
181. R. Mercer – Boy (Discharged)
182. S. Fitzpatrick – Boy (Discharged)
183. W. Sampson – Boy
184. V. Bowles – Boy
185. C. Mansbridge – Boy (Discharged)
186. James Vickers – Boy
187. H. A. Russell – Chief Laundryman (Discharged)
188. E. Parker – Laundryman (Discharged)
189. J. W. Ash – Laundryman
190. R. H. Foster – Laundryman
191. T. Yates – Laundryman
192. G. Bainbridge – Laundryman
193. H. Bunker – Laundryman
194. F. W. Smith – Laundryman
195. Henry Pope – Boy
196. T. Hannan – Chef
197. J. Hume – 2nd Cook
198. J. McCallum – Entrée Cook
199. N. Saunders – Roast Cook (Discharged)
200. J. Polson – 2nd Cls. Cook
201. G. Williams – Vegetables Cook
202. J. Fennell – Assistant Vegetables Cook
203. W. H. Dougherty – Assistant Cook
204. Thomas Taylor McDonald – Assistant Cook †
205. S. Rimmet – Assistant Cook
206. W. Doughty – Assistant Cook
207. Edward Farron – Assistant Cook
208. W. Knight – Scullion
209. H. Cooke – Scullion
210. A. Jones – Scullion (Discharged)
211. J. Kennedy – Scullion
212. J. Fife – Scullion
213. B. Tarrant – Scullion
214. Leonard George – Scullion †
215. H. Doran – 1st Assistant Chef
216. M. Doyle – 2nd Assistant Chef
217. C. Titart – Roast Cook
218. H. Paull – Assistant Roast Cook
219. H. Rowlings – Assistant Cook
220. A. E. Farmet – Assistant Cook
221. H. Clapp – Assistant Cook
222. C. Sutcliffe – Assistant Cook
223. E. Harding – Assistant Cook
224. J. McIntyre – Assistant Cook
225. J. Lacey – Assistant Cook
226. J. Herring – Extra 2nd Cook
227. P. Regan – Scullion
228. C. Kerens – Scullion
229. F. Ings – Scullion (Discharged)
230. J. McPhee – Scullion
231. F. Knight – Scullion (Discharged)
232. A. Parsons – Scullion
233. G. Murphy – Assistant Cook
234. A. Draper – Assistant Cook
235. N. Smith – Chief Baker
236. Walter Jenkins – 2nd Baker †
237. A. Thompson – Extra 2nd Baker
238. W. Qualthrough – 3rd Baker
239. J. Harkin – 4th Baker
240. F. Fox – Assistant Baker
241. R. Gaskill – Assistant Baker (Discharged)
242. J. Skillikorn – Assistant Baker
243. W. J. Morrow – Assistant Baker (Discharged)
244. H. Saunders – Assistant Baker (Discharged)
245. D. Crocket – Assistant Baker
246. J. Maxwell – Assistant Baker
247. J. Davies – Chief Butcher
248. J. G. Roberts – 2nd Butcher
249. J. Critchley – 3rd Butcher
250. Thomas A. Crawford – 4th Butcher †
251. W. Hall – 5th Butcher
252. A. J. Roberts – 6th Butcher
253. J. Boardman – 7th Butcher
254. D. Whelon – 8th Butcher
255. G. P. Jones – Barber
256. T. Ellis – G. H. Steward
257. L. Bouch – G. H. Steward
258. F. N. Calvet – Telegraphist
259. T. Cleverley – Telegraphist
260. J. Rimmer – Confect. [?]
261. S. Rees – Ship’s Cook
262. J. Le Boutillier – G. H. Steward
263. E. Kirkinan – Troop Cook (Discharged)
264. S. Cook – Assistant Baker
265. B. Brewer – Steward
266. H. A. Cripps –Steward
267. P. Spencer – Steward
268. J. O’Dell – Steward
269. C. S. Bascombe – Steward (Discharged)
270. W. Culleford – Steward
271. George Henry Passfield – Steward
272. J. P. Lacegley – Laundryman
273. H. Etches – Laundryman
274. C. W. Penny – Laundryman
275. G. Sherratt - Laundryman
276. H. Green – Laundryman
277. W. E. Green – Steward
278. George H. Perman – Scout
279. B. McEvoy – Steward
280. E. Lindsay – Steward
281. E. Haskell – Steward
282. H. Shaddick – Steward
283. C. Studd – Steward
284. A. E. Shepperd/Shefferd – Steward
285. A. Givery – Steward
286. E. J. Wheeter/Wheeler – Assistant Cook
287. B. Stawton – Scullion
288. E. Powe – Scullion
289. G. Self – Assistant Baker
290. A. Warren – Steward
291. W. J. Woolcock – Steward
292. Walter Jukes – Assistant Baker
293. A. Wilkersin – Scullion
294. H. Hilton – Assistant Cook
295. A. Lloyd – Steward
296. A. Lidyard – Steward
297. F. Smith – Steward (Deserted)
298. R. Boulter – Scout
299. Violet Jessop – Stewardess
300. C. Kemp – Stewardess
301. Charles C. S. Garland – Steward †
302. S. Syphampson – Scout
Dead: 8
Injured: 7
2. S. C. Rule – Assistant Purser
3. John F. Barker – Purser’s Clerk
4. A. C. Wilkins – Chief Storekeeper
5. T. Kirby - 2nd Storekeeper
6. A. Crichton – 3rd Storekeeper
7. J. S. Ryder – 4th Storekeeper
8. Edward Stanmore – 5th Storekeeper
9. E. Aird – 6th Storekeeper
10. E. Murray – Stewardess
11. A. M. Skilling – Stewardess
12. J. F. Stranyer – Chief Steward
13. J. Reed – 2nd Steward
14. T. H. Bristow – Assistant 2nd Steward
15. E. J. Pugh – Saloon Steward
16. J. A. Vernon – 2nd Saloon Steward
17. John Heeney – 3rd Saloon Steward
18. C. Mortinson – Steward
19. P. Burke – Steward
20. L. Turner – Steward
21. C. Short – Steward
22. J. R. Oultram – Steward
23. L. Stacey – Steward
24. John William Ledder - Steward
25. F. Treays – Steward
26. J. Overend – Steward
27. G. White – Steward
28. H. Maidman – Steward
29. J. Farrell – Steward
30. Albert Victor Cohen – Steward
31. Frank Gauge – Steward
32. Frederick Arthur Biddle – Steward
33. R. Baugh – Steward
34. A. Appleby – Steward
35. T. Rew – Steward
36. A. Hewlett – Steward
37. S. Davies – Steward
38. C. McArdle – Steward
39. W. Watt – Steward
40. W. Maddick – Steward
41. F. Bilsbarrow – Steward
42. W. King – Steward
43. J. Carroll – Steward
44. W. Piper – Steward (Discharged)
45. William Gregory Schaefer – Steward
46. J. Smith – Steward
47. J. Ford – Steward
48. E. Main – Steward
49. H. Carr – Steward
50. J. J. Jacob – Steward
51. Henry James Toogood – Steward †
52. George Ernest Morrison – Printer
53. J. Walton/Walters – Deck Steward
54. F. Bartholomew – Smoke Room Steward
55. T. Evans – Captain’s Steward
56. M. Irwin – Bath Steward
57. C. Gregory – Bath Steward
58. L. Ginesi – Chief Bath Room Steward
59. G. Unwin – Bath Room Steward
60. John Winstanley – Chief Steward
61. G. Hamilton – Bath Room Steward
62. C. Hughes – Bath Room Steward
63. C. Hannah – Bath Room Steward
64. J. Humphreys – Bath Room Steward
65. S. Dakin – Bath Room Steward
66. Anthony Waldeis – Bath Room Steward
67. A. Targrish – Bath Room Steward
68. J. E. Cottier – Bath Room Steward
69. T. H. Burke – Bath Room Steward
70. L. Redmond – Assistant Pantryman
71. Frederick John Hackett – Chief Pantryman
72. W. R. Brown – 2nd Pantryman
73. B. Smith – 3rd Pantryman
74. H. Boston – 4th Pantryman
75. J. Nolan – 5th Pantryman
76. W. G. Allmey – Chief Boots
77. W. Spendelow – 2nd Boots
78. J. Duncan – 3rd Boots
79. J. O’Neill – 4th Boots
80. Edwin Range – Troop Deck Steward
81. W. E. Green – Troop Deck Steward
82. J. P. Valance – Hospital Steward
83. T. Eversore – 5th Boots
84. J. Lovelady – 6th Boots
85. A. Harvey – Troop Deck Pantryman
86. B. F. Vowles – Steward
87. S. Ryan – Steward
88. J. Bleakley – Steward (Discharged)
89. W. J. Holt – Steward
90. E. Ballard – Steward
91. J. H. Dixon – Steward
92. G. V. Heen – Steward
93. John Henry Mayhall – Steward
94. W. J. Edwards – Steward
95. A. C. Norman – Steward
96. H. Grundy – Steward
97. J. Evans – Steward
98. R. H. Bailey – Steward
99. F. Maybury – Steward
100. R. Denson – Steward (Discharged)
101. W. Douglas – Steward
102. John Edward Harrop – Steward
103. J. Ward – Steward
104. L. Clint – Steward
105. C. R. Moolart – Steward (Discharged)
106. Albert Chambers – Steward
107. J. Meller – Steward
108. John William Crossley – Steward
109. G. Whiteside – Steward
110. W. H. Campbell – Steward
111. James Patrick Rice – Steward †
112. G. A. Woods – Steward
113. S. Smith – Steward
114. J. Denton – Steward
115. W. J. Herbert – Steward
116. G. Elland/Ellams – Steward
117. W. Arctrobers – Steward
118. A. R. Travis – Steward (Discharged)
119. J. Carter – Steward
120. R. Fletcher – Steward
121. W. L. Thompson – Steward
122. J. McCallum – Steward
123. A. F. Fisher – Steward (Discharged)
124. W. Parke – Steward
125. J. Lawlet – Steward
126. J. King – Steward
127. L. De Jong – Steward
128. E. J. Stroud – Steward
129. J. Wright – Steward
130. J. Williams – Steward
131. A. Sands – Steward
132. D. Fitzgerald – Steward
133. J. Brown – Steward (Discharged)
134. C. Farrall – Steward
135. A. Cooke – Steward
136. W. J. Foster – Steward
137. J. A. Dawe – Steward
138. B. Davies – Steward
139. A. Gitters – Steward
140. C. Hilton – Steward
141. F. Rooke – Steward
142. F. Baker – Steward
143. J. Burns – Steward (Discharged)
144. F. R. Thatcher – Steward
145. E. Kirkpatrick – Steward
146. J. Hardman – Steward
147. W. B/R. Jones – Steward
148. W. Holliwell – Steward
149. A. Cox - 6th Pantry Steward
150. F. H. Groomburgh – Troop Deck Pantryman
151. O. Willoughby – 2nd Troop Deck Pantryman
152. Louis Bessant – 4th Troop Deck Pantryman
153. W/H. Wiggins – Steward
154. G. Taw – Steward
155. F. Maidman – Steward
156. C. T. Hedge – Steward
157. F. J. Green – Steward
158. J. Gillen – Steward
159. W. Doherty – Steward
160. R. Glass – Steward (Deserted)
161. H. McLean – Steward
162. J. B. Tasker – Steward
163. F. Sweetman – Steward (Discharged)
164. Thomas Francis Tully – Steward †
165. H. Birmingham – Steward
166. G. McCartney – Steward
167. G. Hayes – Steward
168. A. Stubbington – Steward
169. W. J. Potter – Steward
170. W. Jackson – Steward
171. W. Wheelton – Steward
172. A. Herridge – Steward (Discharged)
173. E. McManus – Steward (Discharged)
174. A. Fleming – Steward
175. J. B. Phillipson – Steward
176. P. H. Green – Main Deckman
177. H. O. Griffith – Boy
178. A. Raws – Boy
179. J. A. Krentzer – Boy
180. E. Hynes – Boy
181. R. Mercer – Boy (Discharged)
182. S. Fitzpatrick – Boy (Discharged)
183. W. Sampson – Boy
184. V. Bowles – Boy
185. C. Mansbridge – Boy (Discharged)
186. James Vickers – Boy
187. H. A. Russell – Chief Laundryman (Discharged)
188. E. Parker – Laundryman (Discharged)
189. J. W. Ash – Laundryman
190. R. H. Foster – Laundryman
191. T. Yates – Laundryman
192. G. Bainbridge – Laundryman
193. H. Bunker – Laundryman
194. F. W. Smith – Laundryman
195. Henry Pope – Boy
196. T. Hannan – Chef
197. J. Hume – 2nd Cook
198. J. McCallum – Entrée Cook
199. N. Saunders – Roast Cook (Discharged)
200. J. Polson – 2nd Cls. Cook
201. G. Williams – Vegetables Cook
202. J. Fennell – Assistant Vegetables Cook
203. W. H. Dougherty – Assistant Cook
204. Thomas Taylor McDonald – Assistant Cook †
205. S. Rimmet – Assistant Cook
206. W. Doughty – Assistant Cook
207. Edward Farron – Assistant Cook
208. W. Knight – Scullion
209. H. Cooke – Scullion
210. A. Jones – Scullion (Discharged)
211. J. Kennedy – Scullion
212. J. Fife – Scullion
213. B. Tarrant – Scullion
214. Leonard George – Scullion †
215. H. Doran – 1st Assistant Chef
216. M. Doyle – 2nd Assistant Chef
217. C. Titart – Roast Cook
218. H. Paull – Assistant Roast Cook
219. H. Rowlings – Assistant Cook
220. A. E. Farmet – Assistant Cook
221. H. Clapp – Assistant Cook
222. C. Sutcliffe – Assistant Cook
223. E. Harding – Assistant Cook
224. J. McIntyre – Assistant Cook
225. J. Lacey – Assistant Cook
226. J. Herring – Extra 2nd Cook
227. P. Regan – Scullion
228. C. Kerens – Scullion
229. F. Ings – Scullion (Discharged)
230. J. McPhee – Scullion
231. F. Knight – Scullion (Discharged)
232. A. Parsons – Scullion
233. G. Murphy – Assistant Cook
234. A. Draper – Assistant Cook
235. N. Smith – Chief Baker
236. Walter Jenkins – 2nd Baker †
237. A. Thompson – Extra 2nd Baker
238. W. Qualthrough – 3rd Baker
239. J. Harkin – 4th Baker
240. F. Fox – Assistant Baker
241. R. Gaskill – Assistant Baker (Discharged)
242. J. Skillikorn – Assistant Baker
243. W. J. Morrow – Assistant Baker (Discharged)
244. H. Saunders – Assistant Baker (Discharged)
245. D. Crocket – Assistant Baker
246. J. Maxwell – Assistant Baker
247. J. Davies – Chief Butcher
248. J. G. Roberts – 2nd Butcher
249. J. Critchley – 3rd Butcher
250. Thomas A. Crawford – 4th Butcher †
251. W. Hall – 5th Butcher
252. A. J. Roberts – 6th Butcher
253. J. Boardman – 7th Butcher
254. D. Whelon – 8th Butcher
255. G. P. Jones – Barber
256. T. Ellis – G. H. Steward
257. L. Bouch – G. H. Steward
258. F. N. Calvet – Telegraphist
259. T. Cleverley – Telegraphist
260. J. Rimmer – Confect. [?]
261. S. Rees – Ship’s Cook
262. J. Le Boutillier – G. H. Steward
263. E. Kirkinan – Troop Cook (Discharged)
264. S. Cook – Assistant Baker
265. B. Brewer – Steward
266. H. A. Cripps –Steward
267. P. Spencer – Steward
268. J. O’Dell – Steward
269. C. S. Bascombe – Steward (Discharged)
270. W. Culleford – Steward
271. George Henry Passfield – Steward
272. J. P. Lacegley – Laundryman
273. H. Etches – Laundryman
274. C. W. Penny – Laundryman
275. G. Sherratt - Laundryman
276. H. Green – Laundryman
277. W. E. Green – Steward
278. George H. Perman – Scout
279. B. McEvoy – Steward
280. E. Lindsay – Steward
281. E. Haskell – Steward
282. H. Shaddick – Steward
283. C. Studd – Steward
284. A. E. Shepperd/Shefferd – Steward
285. A. Givery – Steward
286. E. J. Wheeter/Wheeler – Assistant Cook
287. B. Stawton – Scullion
288. E. Powe – Scullion
289. G. Self – Assistant Baker
290. A. Warren – Steward
291. W. J. Woolcock – Steward
292. Walter Jukes – Assistant Baker
293. A. Wilkersin – Scullion
294. H. Hilton – Assistant Cook
295. A. Lloyd – Steward
296. A. Lidyard – Steward
297. F. Smith – Steward (Deserted)
298. R. Boulter – Scout
299. Violet Jessop – Stewardess
300. C. Kemp – Stewardess
301. Charles C. S. Garland – Steward †
302. S. Syphampson – Scout
Dead: 8
Injured: 7